1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Saber Grind Bevel Issue

Discussion in 'Working the Steel' started by Skully, Sep 4, 2019.

  1. Skully

    Skully New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I am new to knife making and have been working on getting an even saber grind bevel.

    I’m hoping to pick your brains!

    I’ve been using the jig and so far my bevels are spot on... Except when it gets to the point of the blade where it narrows somewhat.



    I feel like this might be a pressure issue in that I’m not apply pressure evenly throughout the grind... Or in your experience could it be something else?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. Vladimir

    Vladimir New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Walter Sorrells just posted a video about jig grinding on YouTube.
     
  3. Griff

    Griff Active Member

    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Hey Skully,

    Can you tell us what is happening exactly? Are you finding that you’re grinding the tip/point too aggressively/ too thin? Or are you leaving it too thick compared to the rest of the bevel?


    Happy to help if you can elaborate :beer:
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2019
  4. Skully

    Skully New Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I’ve been using a similar jig that J.Keeton put together (2x2 piece of angle steel) with a bolt to adjust the angle.

    [​IMG]

    And so far my bevels are spot on... Except when it gets to the tip of my blade where the bevel narrows or tapers.

    [​IMG]

    I really want my tip to be as fat as my belly bevel!
     
  5. Griff

    Griff Active Member

    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Okay, I think the problem is that piece of angle steel you used to make the jig. The side you have your knife clamped to is not wide/ high enough, so your knife is sitting too flush with the tool rest and is pulled out and away from the belt/ platen. If you used a more uniform and wider piece of steel, equal both sides, you can clamp the knife higher and then you would be able to apply pressure against the belt to shape the tip. Also a wide piece would allow you to angle the knife tip up/ tip down as well as obviously dictate the bevel angle.

    As it stands now the tip Is angled too far off the platen to shape it equally.

    Hope this helps,

    :beer: Griff
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019
  6. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker Best Shop Tool

    Likes Received:
    970
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hi Skully,
    It doesn't look too far off. What taper is on the blade (working towards the point)? If the taper is distal, the grind height will look pretty uniform when pulling straight across like what you are doing. As bushcraft knives have little or no taper, I rock the tang end up and the end of the pass to follow the curve of the blade. (assuming you are grinding edge down) This way the belt time is pretty consistent from start to end of each pass. Probably not so easy to do with a jig.

    Can you toss some scrap steel in the jig and try applying a little more pressure as you end the pass?

    Dan
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019
  7. Griff

    Griff Active Member

    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    43

Share This Page