1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dry Welding With Flux Core

Discussion in 'Working the Steel' started by Magnus, Dec 3, 2020.

  1. Magnus

    Magnus Member

    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi Folks, I've never come across anyone who tried to 'dry' weld damascus by sealing the edges with flux core wire feed. I've seen people do it with tig, and I imagine that mig would work similarly.

    Has anyone done this successfully with flux core?

    Cheers,
    Magnus
     
  2. FORGE

    FORGE Maker of the Year Best Knife

    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I really don't see any difference, all you are doing is sealing up the billet so no oxygen can get on the steel surfaces while forging.
    When I make San Mai I seal up the billet with an arc welder all the way around the perimeter of the billet.
     
  3. Magnus

    Magnus Member

    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks, Forge, the fact that you can do it with an arc welder is encouraging. I was concerned about some of the flux not floating up and getting trapped, or some oxidization occurring between layer from the electric welding heat.

    Magnus
     
  4. John Noon

    John Noon Well-Known Member

    Likes Received:
    637
    Trophy Points:
    113
    If the edges are ground square there will be no trapped flux worth worrying about and any welding process can be used.
     

Share This Page