1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Drills?

Discussion in 'Milling, Drilling, & Cutting' started by Art P, Mar 3, 2015.

  1. Art P

    Art P New Member

    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I am new to this craft. What type of drill bits do you use for stainless? For carbon steel such as 1095? Cutting speeds and lubricant? Where do you get the drill bits?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker Best Shop Tool

    Likes Received:
    1,037
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I like cobalt bits, but really most HSS bits are just fine when they are sharp and true.
    Park Tool cutting fluid and the drill press set to its the slowest speed works good. I think mine is around 600 RPM.

    Acklands-Grainger has decent bits. Most industrial supply/tool places will have good bits. You can get fractional or numbered.

    (I love it when this happens.)

    [​IMG]

    High carbon steel in its annealed state is usually pretty forgiving and machines well. Hardened steel is another matter.

    Dan
     
  3. Icho-

    Icho- Staff Member

    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    63
    All I ever use is HSS. HSS will work for pretty much any material you will be using for knifemaking accept teat treated blade steel. The most important thing is to buy good quality drill bits.
     
  4. Art P

    Art P New Member

    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thanks to you both. I think I need to anneal my steel. Even the cobalt will not touch the metal. I am using an old saw blade. Still working on my small insulating brick forge from Wayne Goddard's book.
     
  5. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker Best Shop Tool

    Likes Received:
    1,037
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Oh ya, saw blade is going to be pretty darn hard. You'll want to anneal it before working it.

    Dan
     
  6. Toby Schmid

    Toby Schmid New Member

    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I just found out the hard way that using Canadian tire titanium drills on stainless bolsters just work hardens and breaks drills. One after the other snapped on me. I bought cobalt drills from TSC and it cuts stainless like butter. Frozen butter, but butter none-the-less.
     
  7. dancom

    dancom Dust Maker Best Shop Tool

    Likes Received:
    1,037
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ya the titanium is only a coating on the surface. Once you sharpen them they are no better than any other cheap bit.

    Good cobalts are the same steel through and through and worth every penny. A full 29 pc. index will really set you back. If that's not in your budget, try grabbing three or four of them in the critical pin sizes. They'll last a long time. If you're good at sharpening, even better.

    I've had these three Vikings since 2014 and made a bunch of knives with them to date. They still rock holes in stainless like nobody's business. I recommend an F, a #12 and a #30 for common pin diameters.
    [​IMG]

    Dan
     
  8. Toby Schmid

    Toby Schmid New Member

    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thanks Dan. Yeah, I grabbed three 1/8 cobalts and they work great. The learning curve is steep sometimes
     

Share This Page