1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Blade Texture Question

Discussion in 'Fit & Finish' started by Olivier L'Heureux, Jan 4, 2018.

  1. Olivier L'Heureux

    Olivier L'Heureux New Member

    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi there!

    I've been taking a few orders on kitchen knives now, and i'm facing a new challenge, as I would say.

    my client wants a knife with a texture as close as possible to this one here :

    [​IMG]

    How would you create this ? My first tought was to hammer it, but since it is quite a thin blade (2mm taper down to 0.5 mm) I don't want to take the risk to warp the thing. Could you grind something like that ? how ?

    Any tough and advises are deeply appreciated ^^

    Thanks!

    Olivier
     
  2. PeterP

    PeterP Active Member

    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Hey Oliver,
    I have tried to create something of that effect in the past using a ball pen hammer. but the marks where not as wide as the one in the picture.
    other option would be to use a dremel with a round diamond bit....
     
  3. Olivier L'Heureux

    Olivier L'Heureux New Member

    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Yeah I tough about that. It would take considerable time tough... do you think it could be done with some sort of large punch ? to get larger dents than the ball pen hammer could do ?
     
  4. PeterP

    PeterP Active Member

    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I am assuming it could...never tried it. I would give it a try on some piece of scrap first....:D
     
  5. Olivier L'Heureux

    Olivier L'Heureux New Member

    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I've tried on scrap metal and dimaond and carbide head of a dremmel works fine (did'nt took that long, actually). Now i've but a small question : how do you kind "even" the dents that the dremmel head leave to have a smoother finish ? rigth now I caan clearly see every pass with the dremmel tool
     
  6. PeterP

    PeterP Active Member

    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    43
    You will have to sand them down by hand.
     
  7. Rick Marchand

    Rick Marchand New Member

    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I would say those are either pressed in or hammered using a top tool. I would press them in with a 1-2 ton arbor press. Curious as to what the other side looks like.... if they are on both sides, I'd say they were pressed in with both a top and bottom die at the same time.
     

Share This Page